CLA-2-04:OT:RR:NC:N2:231

Mr. Leslie Glick
Butzel Long
1909 K Street N. W.
Suite No. 500
Washington, D.C. 20006

RE: The tariff classification of Feta Cheese from Greece

Dear Mr. Glick:

In your letter dated March 3, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Schuman Cheese (Fairfield, NJ).

The subject merchandise is Feta Cheese composed of sheep’s milk, salt, enzymes, and cultures. According to the e-mail response to an inquiry from this office, you state that the moisture content is between 42-52 percent; the fat content is 43 percent. The product will be imported in blocks contained in steel or plastic tubs ranging from 200 grams to 14 kilogram, and packed one per carton. You noted that the product imported in tubs will contain the original brine. Feta Cheese will be sold restaurants, retail stores and club chains, etc.

The applicable subheading for the Feta Cheese will be 0406.90.5900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: “Cheese and curd: Other cheese: Other cheeses and substitutes for cheese, including mixtures of the above: Cheeses made from sheep’s milk: Other.” The rate of duty will be 9.6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

Importations of this merchandise are subject to regulations administered by various U.S. agencies. Requests for information regarding applicable regulations administered by the U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) may be addressed to that agency at the following location: USDA APHIS, VS, NCIE Products Program 4700 River Road, Unit 40 Riverdale, MD 20737-1231 Tel: (301) 851-3300 Email: [email protected]

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling the FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ekeng Manczuk at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division